Can't see the Menu? Click Here


Colourfully fancy costumes are traditional bonfire get up which is being replaced with bland `jumper only` outfits, and thus killing the old bonfire traditions, but Many societies still try to keep up the old days. Often seen as being related to the downfall of Bonfire Costumes are Fancy Dress Competitions that many societies used to have. The first recorded date of Battel having a Fancy Dress Competitions with a prize is in 1885, and this kept on going until 1993, where it died due to lack of interest from the Public. In the 2000s, a Kids only Fancy Dress competition was brought back for the mornings of Bonfire Day along with a mini-procession. Below are records and images of Various Fancy Dress Winners over them 108 years, Please note that for many years, records do not appear to exist, are not complete or have just yet to be discovered. It is also worth noting that Many different categories came and went over the years. Also note that `Special Note` means when there name was mentioned as a special `runners up` prize or special notice was made of them by the Judges.

Please note, alot of this information will never be complete, but more is added all the time.

1885 -
Unknown
1 - W. Holt
2 - W. Breach
3 - G. Tutt
4 - W. Turner
1905 -
Best Rank
1 - Mr. R. Cruse, Mr. S. C. Isard, Mr. Ivan Austin, Mr. Arthur Huckley - Saracens, (Prince & 3 Chiefs)
Best Individual Dress
1 - Mr. Edward Cruse - Austrian Hussar
Best Comic Personation
1 - Mr. George Stapley - Eton Boy
1906 -
Best Rank
1 - Mr. T. Vidler, Mr. M. Widler, Mr. J. Schnorr, Mr. W. Schnorr - Turkey
Best Individual Dress
1 - Mr. R. Cruse - Mephistopheles
Best Comic Personation
1 - Mr. W. Stevenson - Professor Winkle
Best Comic Rank
1 - Mr. A. Christian, Mr. William Wrenn, Mr. Harry Wrenn, Mr. Fred Wrenn - Clowns
1912 -
Ladies
1 - Miss L. Jones - Night
2 - Mrs. William White - Italian
Lads Under 16
1 - Lionel White - Little Boy Blue
Gentleman
1 - J. Schnorr - Irishman
Comic Costumes – Gentlemen
1 - Mr. W. Elphick - Monkey Brand {Monkey Brand was a kind of household soap used to clean and polish china and metal}
Comic Costumes – Lads
1 - Master Reggie White - Bird's Custard Powder
1919 -
Ladies
1 - Unknown
2 - Mrs. Bowers
3 - Unknown
Children – Girls under 16
1 - Unknown - Italian
2 - Ethel ?
3 - Beryl Hollands
Children – Boys under 16
1 - F. Mathews - Indian
2 - Unknown
3 - Master Hobday - Jockey
Gentleman
1 - Mr Veare - Cavalier
2 - Mr. Wrenn
3 - Mr. L Jezzard {Joint 3rd }
3 - Mr. W. Elphick - Mephistopheles {Joint 3rd }
1920 -
Ladies
1 - Mrs Wait - Welshwoman
2 - Mrs Muggridge - Coster
3 - Miss Dewen - Clown
Children
1 - Miss Joan Whitlock - Autumn
2 - Master Dick Taylor - Barrister
3 - Master Cecil Naokes - Monkey Brand
4 - Master Fred Sargent - Dick Whittington
Gentlemen
1 - Mr W. Wreen - Coster
2 - Mr N. R. Bull - Red Cross Knight
3 - Mr Tonkey - Jester
1921 -
Ladies
1 - Miss Outram - Night
2 - Mrs French - Dutchman
Children
1 - Master Walter Suggett - Gunpowder Plot
2 - Miss Elsie Cruttenden - Bubbles
3 - Miss Lena White - Jumperitie
4 - Master Vincent Baker - Red Indian {Joint 4th}
4 - Master Edward Boorman - Brooms {Joint 4th}
4 - J. Boorman - Bedtime {Joint 4th}
Gentlemen
1 - Mr W. Wreen - Vim
2 - Mr C. Coad - Schoolmistress
3 - Mr L. Fuller - Monkey Brand
4 - Mr G. Peters - Father Time
5 - Mr G. Christian - Walrus
6 - Mr W. Beney - Old Bill
1926 -
Ladies
1 - Mrs Ellis - Hawaiian Girl
2 - Mrs Upton - Coal Strike
3 - Miss Christian - McDongall's Flour {Joint 3rd}
3 - Miss Blythe - Talking Doll {Joint 3rd}
Special Note - Mrs Wait - Half and Half
Special Note - Miss G. Christian - Licenses
Special Note - Mrs Tookey - Safety First
Children
1 - Miss Katheleen Vidler - Black Cat
2 - Miss Annie Turner - Hawker
3 - Miss Nellie Christian - Christmas Card
Gentlemen
1 - Mr C. Coad - Crusader {Joint 1st}
1 - Mr W. Christian - Mustard Club {Joint 1st}
2 - Mr T. Tookey - Charlie Chaplin {Joint 2nd}
2 - Miss E. White - Jackie Coogan {Joint 2nd. The presence of a woman in the Gentlemens Catergorie was probebly a forrunning for the Ground Prize as Mr Tookey and Miss White had costumes that went together as a piece.}
3 - Mr T. Freeman - Red Indian
1928 -
Ladies
1 - Miss Holland - Grenadier
2 - Miss White - Dismal Desmond {Joint 2nd. Dismal Desmond was a Sad looking Dog that was created by Ian Hassall in 1926. He was very Popular.}
2 - Mrs Wait - Welshwoman {Joint 2nd}
3 - Mrs Smith - Spanish Onion {Joint 3rd}
3 - Miss G Christian - Jester {Joint 3rd}
Children
1 - Miss Nellie Christian - Tinfoil {Joint 1st}
1 - Master Lawrence Wreen - Twink {Joint 1st}
2 - Miss K. Partridge - Dick Whitington {Joint 2nd}
2 - Master Walter Peters - Rowntree {Joint 2nd}
3 - Master Edward Boorman - "It's never too late to mend" {Joint 3rd}
3 - Master Bertie White {Joint 3rd}
Special Note - Master Bonovan Flood - Indian
Special Note - Miss Kitty Keen - Chrysanthenium
Special Note - Miss Joyce Ballard - Japanese
Gentlemen- Fancy Dress (Hired)
1 - Mr G. Gidler - Flapper
2 - Mr J. Ely - Hungarian Dancing Girl
3 - Mr L. C. Moon - Hussar
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr F. Anderson - Zulu
2 - Mr C. Longley - Darkie Minstrel
3 - Mr W. Doyle - Organ Grinder
Tableaux
1 - Mr P. Tickner, A. J. Jenner and C. Coad - Battle Wanglers
2 - Mr A. J. Schnorr - Autumn
1929 -
Ladies- Fancy Dress (Hired)
1 - Miss White
2 - Mrs Holland
3 - Miss Whitlock
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Miss Suggett
2 - Miss Upton
3 - Miss Fuller
Children- Fancy Dress (Hired)
1 - Miss Joyce Ballard
2 - Berie White
3 - Miss Kathaline Upton
4 - P. Tooker
Children- Homemade
1 - Miss Pegg Charman
2 - Master Walter Peters
3 - Master Marshall Sargent
4 - Master John Boorman {Joint 4th}
4 - Master Edwin Boorman {Joint 4th}
Gentlemen- Fancy Dress (Hired)
1 - Mr C. Coad
2 - Mr Williams
3 - Mr White
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr W. Doyle
2 - Mr A. Vicary
3 - Mr J. Langridge
Tableaux
1 - Mr S. Keen - Red Cross
2 - Mr G. Giles - The Stag Hunters
3 - Mrs Ellis - R101 {The R101 was a airship that first flew in October of 1929}
4 - Miss Everest
1930 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Mrs Blake
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Miss Soan - Autumn Leaves
2 - Mrs Clout - Lady of the Harem
3 - Mrs D. Thomas - The Gay Bird
Children
1 - Miss Elsie Webb - Gipsy
2 - P. Soan - Christmas Tree
3 - B. White - Breton Onion Seller
Gentlemen– Hired
1 - Mr D. Thomas - A Knight of Hastings
2 - Mr F. Holland - The Pirate King
3 - Mr H. Gilbert - Indian
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr Harry Roberts - Departed Spirits
2 - Mr George Triggie - Spare Parts
3 - Mr Anderson - Fuji Islander
Tableaux
1 - Mr Anderson - The Committee
2 - Mr Anderson - Blue-Birds
1932 -
Ladies- Fancy Dress (Hired)
1 - Mrs Wickstead - Coupons
2 - Mrs Creasey - “Dora” {Appears to be the Character and newspaper Strip Dumb Dora, created by Chic Young.}
3 - Miss Ticehurst - Tramp
Special Note - Mrs Upton - A.B.C. Of Battle
Children
1 - Master J. Boorman - Guy Fawkes
2 - Master V. Cramp - Golliwog
3 - Miss Kitty King - Autumn
Gentlemen- Fancy Dress (Hired)
1 - Mr C. Longley - Roman Soldier
2 - Mr C. Freeman - Rajah
3 - Mr Gilbert - Red Indian
1933 -
Ladies
1 - Mrs Prodger - Charley's Aunt
2 - Mrs Upton - Sweep
3 - Mrs Smale - Queen Anne's Ponnty {This might be Queen Anne's Ronnty or Bonnty as the Text is hard to read. None seam to make much sense}
4 - Mrs Wickstead - Coupons
Children
1 - Miss Alisa E. B. Moyce
2 - Master F. Cedale
3 - Master F. Longley
Gentlemen- Fancy Dress (Hired)
1 - Mr J. Walker - Johnny Walke
2 - Mr H. C. Gilbert - Red Indian
3 - Mr C. H. Holland - Cowboy
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr J. Mathews - African Witch Doctor
2 - Mr P. Tookey - Lighthouse
3 - Mr A. Aldridge - Departed Spirits
4 - Mr S. W. Archer - Half Man and Half Woman
Tableaux
1 - Mrs C. Jones and Partner - Bridal Pair
2 - Mr S. Appe and Mr T. Wren - "On the Tramp"
1934 -
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Mort and Partner - Gypsies {Another Couple that was a forerunner for the Group Category}
2 - Mrs Upton - “In the News”
3 - Mrs Ellis Whatlington - “Belisha Beacon”
4 - Mrs Smale - Bulbs
5 - Mrs Green - Spanish Seńorita
Children
1 - Master and Miss Barnes - Bride and Bridegroom
2 - Master C. Boorman - Toy Soldier
3 - Miss Upton - Owl
4 - Master L. Smith and Brother - Cowboy and Indian {Pair Entry}
5 - Master C. Longley - Chinese Coolie
6 - Master Tookey and Brother - Pearlies {Pair Entry}
7 - Master P. Ballard - Body-line Bowling
Gentlemen- Fancy Dress (Hired)
1 - Mr Jones - Chinaman
2 - Mr C. Gilbert - Indian
3 - Mr J. Robus - Scott and Black
4 - Mr V. Ray - Sultan
5 - Mr F. Holland - Arab Sheik
Special Note - Messrs. W. Noakes and B. Barrow - Bride and Bridegroom {Pair Entry}
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr B. Barnes - Rainbow {Joint 1st}
1 - Mr Clark - Endeavour {Joint 1st}
2 - Mr P. Tookey - Traffic Signals
3 - Mr C. Longley - Roman Chief
4 - Mr A. Jennings - Christopher Stone {Joint 4th}
4 - Mr V. Wood - Christopher Stone {Joint 4th}
5 - Mr T. White - Great Scott
Tableaux
1 - Mr S. Keen - Christmas in Hospital
2 - Boys Club - Pirates Galleon
1935 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Miss Holland - Early Victorian
2 - Mrs Barnes - Gibbs Dentifrice
3 - Mrs Smate - Highland Lassie
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Marshall and Mrs Mort - Micky and Minnie Mouse {Pair Entry}
2 - Mrs Upton - Ballot Box
3 - Mrs Ellis - Bonfire
Children
1 - D. Sheather - Silly Symphony
2 - F. Longley - Football Results
3 - R. Barnes - Painter
4 and 5 - Brothers Tookey - Petrol Pump {Pair Entry}
6 - S Elliot - Red Indian
7 and 8 - S. W. Catt and A. Thomas - Bisto Kids
9 - C. Boorman - Hussar
10 - R. Hills - Miner
11 - J. Lavender - Royal Wedding
Special Note - R. Clifton {It was decided to award prizes to every child that entered}
Special Note - J. Holland
Special Note - P. Clifton
Special Note - R. Fuller
Special Note - A. Oliver
Special Note - B. Harris
Special Note - J. Harris
Special Note - F. Soan
Special Note - A. Longley
Special Note - J. Sheather
Special Note - K. Lowthe
Special Note - C. Reife
Special Note - M. Allwood
Special Note - S. Barnes
Special Note - D. Allwood
Special Note - R. Allwood
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr C. Longley - Pirate
2 - Mr J. Robus - Charlie Chaplin
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr B Batten and Mr I. Smith - Beggers {Pair Entry}
2 - Mr W. Archer - Departed Spirits
3 - Mr R. Archer - Vampire
4 - Mr R. Clark - Half-contented
Tableaux
1 - Mr A. Vicary and the Quintuplets
2 - Messrs V. Ray, T. White, H. White, F. Barnes, I. Wybrien and A. Tucley - Halberdiers
1936 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Mrs Hill
2 - Mrs Archer
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Upton
2 - Miss Oliver
3 - Mrs Malt
Children- Under 14s
1 - Miss Doreen Allwood
2 - Miss Kathleen Lavender
3 - K. Blake
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - T. Buss
2 - G. Garter
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - F. W. Archer
2 - R. Jennings
Tableaux
1 - J. Hutchingson - Fire Engine
2 - Battle Football Club - Gretna Green
Special Note - W. White - Battle Cinema
Special Note - W. White - Delicatessen Apparatus
Group of Three
1 - W. White - Organ Grinders
2 - W. White - Flight of Ages
Best Individual Costume
1 - Mr Purvis - King Richard
1937 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Mrs Archer
2 - Mrs Mathewes
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Miss Webb
2 - Mrs Shadwell
3 - Mrs Mort
4 - Mrs Ellis
Children- Girls
1 - G. Lavender
2 - N. Ellis
3 - G. Longley
Children- Boys
1 - A. Clifton
2 - E. Henderson
3 - A. Longley
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr F. Longley
2 - No. 54 {This prize was unclaimed, so only the Number of the Person is known.}
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr Batten
2 - Mr E. Smith
3 - Mr Trigell
4 - Mr Clarke
Tableaux
1 - J. Newbery - “Army of T-day”
2 - Mr A. Vicary - Robin Hood
Groups
1 - Mrs F. Holland - “Spanish Bull Fight”
2 - Mrs F. Holland - Bridal Group
1938 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Mrs Hibbs
2 - Miss L. Booth
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Upton
2 - Mrs K. Holland
3 - The Misses Crouch of Beeney {Pair Entry}
4 - Mrs Mydall
Children- Girls
1 - Nellie Ellis
2 - Grace Lavender
3 - Gwen Crouch
Children- Boys
1 - The Brothers Henderson {Pair Entry}
2 - Ernest Thomas
3 - Charles Smith
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr W. Gilbert
2 - Mr A. Longley
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr C. Edney
2 - Mr B. Batten
3 - Mr G. Tiggle
4 - Mr Ward
Tableaux
1 - The Hastings Winkle Club
1945 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Lilian Langridge
2 - Mrs Shadwell
3 - Mrs Lambert
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs J. Upton {Joint 1st}
1 - Mrs Ellis {Joint 1st}
2 - Miss Holland
3 - Mrs D. Thomas
Special Note - Mrs Havenden
Special Note - Mrs Longley
Special Note - No. 42 {This prize was unclaimed, so only the Number of the Person is known.}
Special Note - No. 68 {This prize was unclaimed, so only the Number of the Person is known.}
Children- Under 10
1 - No. 3 {This prize was unclaimed, so only the Number of the Person is known.}
2 - No. 5 {This prize was unclaimed, so only the Number of the Person is known.}
3 - A. Chalkland
Special Note - Ann Shadwell
Special Note - Brian Crouch
Children- 10-14
1 - Margaret Hills
2 - Gordon Heasman
3 - J. Fuller
Special Note - M. Standing
Special Note - M. Ball
Special Note - Miss Gladys Oliver
Children- Decorated Cycle
1 - E. Gale
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr Gilbert
2 - No. 73 {This prize was unclaimed, so only the Number of the Person is known.}
3 - Mr Bristow
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr Muggridge
2 - Mr F. Archer
3 - Mr Livermore
Special Note - Mr F. Anderson
Special Note - Mr Hutchinson
Tableaux
1 - Mr Garrett - H.M.S. Georgetown
2 - Mrs Garrett - Seven Dwarfs
3 - Mr T. A. Hooker - Pirate Ship
1947 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Mrs R. C. Martin
2 - Miss G. Longley
3 - Mrs Deere
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Shadwell
2 - Mrs Archer
3 - Mrs Garrett
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Mrs Waite
2 - Mrs Upton
3 - Miss Jean Smith
Children- 5-8
1 - John Edmunds
2 - Anne Shadwell
3 - John Glover
Children- 9-11
1 - Anne Buckwell
2 - Roger Heasman
3 - Jean Marriott
Children- 12-14
1 - Pat Evans
2 - Ronald Avery
3 - Marion Holland
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - A. H. Wiggins
2 - C. Pocock
2 - H. T. Maynard
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - L. Cusaingham?
2 - Davis
3 - R. Heasman
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - C. Pettitt
2 - B. Stock
3 - R. Pettitt
Tableaux
1 - Northiam Bonfire Society - Log Cabin
Groups- under five persons
1 - Ronald Avery - The Three Musketeers
2 - Glady and Barbara Oliver
Groups- Five and Over
1 - Catsfield Bonfire Boys - Pied Piper
2 - Battle Royal Naval Old Comrades Association - Nelson Touch
1949 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Mrs Archer
2 - Mrs Langridge
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Greta Longley
2 - Mrs Camaron
3 - S. Glyde
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Mrs E. Moore
2 - Miss J. Risksel
3 - Mrs Upton
Children- 5-8
1 - P. Pavier
2 - D. Pocock
3 - B. Edmunds
4 - G. Rogan
Children- 9-11
1 - A. Shadwell
2 - C. Christian
3 - D. Keeley
4 - G. Beeton
Children- 12-14
1 - P. Crittenden
2 - P. Evan
3 - J. Heath
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr Noakes
2 - Mr H. Payne
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr Whitting
2 - Mr Puxted
3 - Mr Andrews
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr Freeman
2 - Mr Stonely
3 - Mr Scott
Tableaux
1 - Battle Hospital - Peoples of all Nations
2 - Whatlington - Old Mill
3 - Staplecross - Old Woman & Shoe
Groups
1 - Battle Youth Centre - Medicine Cupboard
2 - British Legion - Pikeman and Executioner
Couples
1 - Mrs and Miss Shadwell
2 - Mr Glyde and Mr D. Weeks
1950 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Mrs Archer
2 - Mrs Hutchinson
3 - Miss K. Holland
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Vane
2 - Miss G. Longley
3 - Miss Powell
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Miss Standing
2 - Miss Chiverton
3 - Mrs Mort
Children- 5-8
1 - Doreen Elphiek
2 - Stella Edmunds
3 - George Rogan
4 - Sandra Lade
Children- 9-11
1 - Anne Shadwell
2 - Peter Keen
3 - J Pabeam [?]
Children- 12-14
1 - Audrey Foot
2 - Doreen Keeley
3 - Joan Heath
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - J. Stanley
2 - L. Glyde
3 - F. Arnile [?]
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - F. Doyle
2 - Streater
3 - S. Oliver
Groups– Pairs
1 - Mrs & Miss Shadwell
2 - Mr D. Puttinson and Partner
Groups- Four and Over
1 - Battle Youth Centre - Rocket Expedition from Mars
2 - Mr Blackman and Party - Red Indians
1951 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Miss K. Holland
2 - Mrs F. Longley
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Miss Skinner
2 - Miss C. Archer
3 - Miss V. Knight
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Mrs Upton
2 - Mrs Milton
3 - Miss A. Foot
Children- 5-8
1 - Miss Josephine Crouch
2 - Master Roy Wardell
3 - Miss Sandra Lade
4 - Miss Janet Palmer
Children- 9-11
1 - Miss Ann Clark
2 - Master Barry Wardell
3 - Master David Pocock
4 - Miss Janet Barrett
Children- 12-14
1 - Miss Barbara Carpenter
2 - Miss Esme Heasman
3 - Master John Mann
4 - Master Robert Emeleus
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr R. Marriott
2 - Mr F. Anderson
3 - Mr S. Oliver
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr B. Stonely
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr L. Glyde
2 - Mr P. Bassett
3 - Mr F. Doyle
Tableaux
1 - Whatlington - Nursery Rhymes
2 - Sedlescombe - Log Cabin in Wild West
3 - Sedlescombe - Sweeney Todd
Groups- Children Pairs
1 - Miss Stella and Mr Freddy Clark
2 - Miss Geraldine Holland and Miss Margaret Bassett
3 - Miss Stella and Miss Brenda Edmunds
Groups- Ladies Pairs
1 - Mrs Pavior and Mrs Cole
2 - Mrs Christian and Miss C. Christian
Groups– Gentlemen Pairs
1 - Mr L. Glyde and Mr Ross
Most Outstanding Costume
1 - Mr Arndle
Groups
1 - Battle Youth Centre - Uncle Tom Cobley
2 - Battle Youth Centre - The Crusaders
1952 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Mrs Archer
2 - Mrs Jenner
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Miss G. Longley
2 - Miss B. Lee
3 - Mrs Standing
4 - Miss Vane
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Mrs Upton
2 - Mrs Stonely
3 - Miss Russell
Children- 5-8
1 - Master Roger Collins
2 - Miss Josephine Crouch
3 - Miss Georgina Martin
4 - Master Stanley Martin
Children- 9-11
1 - Miss Geraldine Holland
2 - Miss Joan Doyle
3 - Miss Janet Palmer
Children- 12-14
1 - Miss Esme Heasman
2 - G. Wilson
3 - Miss Elizabeth Covey
4 - Master Robert Emeleus
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr F. Anderson
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr D. Stone
2 - Mr J. Bulter
3 - Mr Evans
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr Whiting
2 - Mr Stanley
3 - Mr F. Longley
4 - Mr J. Mann
Tableaux
1 - Maddoms Wood Farm - Kontiki {The Kontiki was a raft used by Norwegian Writer and Explorer Thor Heyerdahl, in his 1947 Expedition across from South America to Polynesian Islands. Named after the pre-Inca God `Viracocha`.}
2 - The Tanyard - Battle Rousers
3 - Rye and District Bonfire Society - St. George and the Dragon
4 - Whatlington - Darby and Joan's Christmas Party
Groups
1 - Mrs White and Family
2 - Mrs White and Family - The Crusaders
Most Outstanding Costume
1 - Mrs Upton
1953 -
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Miss Lee
2 - Miss Longley
3 - Mrs C. Jenner
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Mrs Upton
2 - Mrs Mort
3 - Mrs Cook
Children- 5-8
1 - Miss Jean Brown
2 - Miss Sandra Lade
3 - Master John Bones
Children- 9-11
1 - Master Raymond Doyle
2 - Miss Brenda Ollives
3 - Miss Joyce Ollives
Children- 12-14
1 - A. Wilson
2 - Master Frederick Mepham
3 - Miss Elizabeth Covey
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr David Stone
2 - Mr McKie
3 - Mr V. Bridger
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr S. Lillicrap - St Trinian Girl
2 - Mr Glyde
3 - Mr Stoneley
Tableaux
1 - Mrs Cary - Ten Little Nigger Boys
2 - Northiam, Rye and District Young Farmers club - The Archers
3 - Battle Hospital - Everest
Special Note - Guestling Young Farmers - Battle of the Babies
Groups- up to Five
1 - Battle Branch of the R.A.F.A. - Wedding
Most Outstanding Costume
1 - Mr S. Lillicrap - St Trinian Girl
1954 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Mrs Oliver - Chinese
2 - Mrs Walke - Elizabethan
3 - M. Christian - Coon
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Standen - Arab Sheik
2 - Mrs Saxe - Viking
3 - Mrs Waton - Indian
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Mrs Brown
2 - Mrs Mort
3 - Mrs Mepham
Children- 5-8
1 - Miss Georgina Martin
2 - Master John Longley
3 - E. Wren - Joint 3rd
3 - Miss Ann Winchester - Joint 3rd
Children- 9-11
1 - Miss Josephine Crouch
2 - Master Ian Reed
3 - Miss Mary Keen
Children- 12-14
1 - Master Michael Beal
2 - Miss Joy Goldsmith
3 - Miss Wendy Barrett
Gentlemen- Hired
2 - George - Chinese
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr F. Playford - Head-Hunter
2 - Mr S. Sandalls - Viking
3 - Mr J. Stonely - Clown
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr G. Glyde
2 - Mr Bound
3 - Mr G. Christian
Tableaux
1 - Guestling Young Farmers
2 - Maddoms Wood Farm
3 - Battle Chamber of Commerce and Mrs Carey
Groups- Pairs
1 - Mr Wren and Mr Biggs - Crusaders
2 - Mr and Mrs Wilson - Bisto Kids
3 - Mrs Elizabeth and Mr Michael Standen - Cats
Groups- up to Four
1 - Cliffe Bonfire Society - Greeks
2 - Cliffe Bonfire Society - Legionaries
Goups- Five and Over
1 - Battle Branch of the R.A.F.A. - Old Mother Hubbard
2 - Cliffe Bonfire Society - Vikings
1955 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Miss Hobden - Neil Gwynne
2 - Mrs J. Martin
3 - Mrs K. Longley - Victorian Lady
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Miss Ann Shadwell - Victorian Lady
2 - Miss Walthers - Dutch Lady
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Mrs Mort - Autumn
2 - Mrs Milton - Victorian Lady
3 - Miss Christain
Children- 5-8
1 - Miss Gloria Pepper - Modern House Wife
2 - Master Charles Ottway - Chinaman
3 - Master Terry Longley - Bull Fighter
4 - Miss Diana Christain - Snakes and Ladders
Children- 9-11
1 - Miss Josephine Crouch - Pride and Prejudice
2 - Master John Longley - Policeman
3 - Miss Gwenda Edmunds
4 - Miss Connie Hayward
Children- 12-14
1 - Miss Jean Pepper - Dad's Wild Dream
2 - Miss Simmone Payne - Old Man
3 - Miss Margaret Kenward - Hawaiian Girl
4 - Miss Brenda Oakley - Quality Street
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr Marchant - Chinaman
2 - Mr Parker - Sheik
3 - Mr Relf - Sheik
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr Ollive - Bottle-Top King
2 - Mr Glyde - Tramp
3 - Mr Longley - Yokel
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr Beachamp - Dutch Boy
2 - Mr Walters - Dutch Boy
3 - Mr Marchant - Dutch Boy
Tableaux
1 - Boreham Street Social Club - The Bull and Bush
2 - Hertmonceux Bonfire Boys - Tulip Time
3 - Ewhurst and Staplecross Bonfire Society - Laundry Time
4 - Battle Chamber of Commerce - Men of Sherwood Forest
Groups- Pairs
1 - Mr Gill and Mr Plerce - Self Service
2 - Miss I. Gill and Miss Martin - Micky and Minnie Mouse
3 - Mr Holland and Miss Foote - Queens before and After
Groups- Three and over
1 - Hertmonceux Bonfire Boys - Dutch Group
2 - Hertmonceux Group - Dutch Family
1956 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Mrs Oliver
2 - Mrs Longley
3 - Miss K. Holland
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Pook
2 - Miss Shadwell
3 - Mrs Taylor
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Miss M. Anderson
2 - Mrs Mort
3 - Miss J. Boray
Children- 5-8
1 - T. Longley
2 - S. Lade
3 - D. Andrews
4 - L. Pepper
Children- 9-11
1 - B. Thomas
2 - J. Longley
3 - M. Lynch
4 - J. Crouch
Children- 12-14
1 - J. Cole
2 - B. Edmunds
3 - R. Anderson
4 - C. Power
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr F. Mepham
2 - Mr B. George
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr G. Payne
2 - Mr J. Larkin
3 - Mr L. Christmas
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr J. Stonely
2 - Mr L. Saunders
3 - Mr L. Kent
Groups- Pairs
1 - Playford and Sandais
2 - Wright and Miss Eager
3 - Kemp and Partner
Groups- Three and over
1 - Battle Branch of the R.A.F.A.
2 - C. Funnell
3 - V. Funnell
1957 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Mrs Oliver
2 - Mrs Longley
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Miss A. Shadwell
2 - Mrs Pook
3 - Mrs O'Sullivan
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Miss M. Anderson
2 - Miss Abraham
3 - Miss N. Lourdin
Children- 5-8
1 - Master Norman Turner
2 - Master Terry Longley
3 - Miss Shirley Martin
4 - Miss Janet Anderson
Children- 9-11
1 - Miss Gillian Mortley
2 - Miss Georgine Martin
3 - Master Stanley Martin
4 - Master John Longley
Children- 12-14
1 - Miss Rachel Anderson
2 - Miss Connie Hayward
3 - Master Richard Oliver
4 - Miss Elizabeth Mortley
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr F. Mepham
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr Glyde
2 - Mr J. Stoneley
3 - Mr L. Saunders
Tableaux
1 - Eastbourne and district Motor-cycle Club {Smith Challenge Cup Winner}
2 - Battle St. John Ambulance Brigade
3 - Battle Players
Groups- Pairs
1 - Mr H. Gill and Mr Brackpool
Groups- Three and over
1 - Yew Tree Cottage
2 - Eastbourne and district Motor-cycle Club
3 - Battle Branch of the R.A.F.A.
1958 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Mrs June Harmer
2 - Miss Rita Harmer
3 - Miss Holland
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Miss Ann Catt
2 - Miss Ann Shadwell
3 - Miss Joan White
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Miss Atomium
2 - Mrs Longley
3 - Miss Brown
Children- 5-8
1 - Master Norman Turner
2 - Miss Gloria Pepper
3 - Miss Shirley Martin
4 - Miss Janet Anderson
Children- 9-11
1 - Master Jonathan Thomas
2 - Miss Carol Potter
3 - Miss Anne Cheveralls
4 - Master Terry Wood
Children- 12-14
1 - Master John Longley
2 - Miss Brenda Edmunds
3 - Master David Mitchell
4 - Master Keith Bartlett
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr Fred Mepham
2 - Mr Cliff Pocock
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr Doyle
2 - Mr W. Christmas
3 - Mr A. Murdoch
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr K. Harrison
2 - Mr J. Field
Tableaux
1 - R. Saunders and Party
2 - Eastbourne and district Motor-cycle Club
3 - Battle Young Farmers
Special Note - Staplecross Bonfire Boys
Groups- Pairs
1 - Mr W. Christian and Mr J. Woodgate
2 - Mr D. Wilkins and Miss J. Angear
3 - R. Povey and C. Power
Groups- Three and over
1 - Commercial Square Bonfire Society
2 - Battle Branch of the R.A.F.A.
3 - Mr Unstead's Clowns
1959 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Mrs J. Martin
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Pook
2 - Miss Ann Shadwell
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Mrs Pepper
2 - Miss Beddle
3 - Miss Lunar
Children- 5-8
1 - G. Anderson
2 - Miss Pauline Thompsett
3 - Master Alexander Anderson
4 - Master David Winchester
5 - Master Derrek Lade
Children- 9-11
1 - N. Turner
2 - L. Mepham
3 - J. Mills
4 - Miss Gloria Pepper
5 - S. Peacock
Children- 12-14
1 - Master John Longley
2 - K. Chandler
3 - Master Peter Thompsett
4 - Master Charles Watson
5 - Miss Mary Lynch
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr W. N. Parker
2 - Mr T. Jones
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr J. Stonely
2 - Mr A. Harris
3 - Mr B. Waters
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr J. Christian
2 - Mr F. Doyle
3 - Mr R. Saunders
Tableaux
1 - Eastbourne and district Motor-cycle Club
2 - Battle Young Farmers
3 - Bodle Street
Groups- Pairs
1 - Miss E. Edmunds and Partner
Groups- Three and over
1 - Hertmonceux Bonfire Boys
2 - Battle Branch of the R.A.F.A.
1960 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Miss Ann Shadwell
2 - Mrs Pook
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Jane Abraham
2 - Norma Abraham
Children- 5-8
1 - J. Allum
2 - Master Allan Longley
3 - Miss Pauline Thompsett
Children- 9-11
1 - Master Norman Turner
2 - Miss Lynn Mepham
3 - Miss Margaret Tutt
Children- 12-14
1 - Master Peter Thompsett
2 - Master John Longley
3 - P. Thompsett
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr K. Harmer
2 - Mr J. Stonely
Tableaux
1 - John's Cross Garage - Ivanhoe
2 - Carter's Farm Ltd, Ewhurst - Buffalo Bill
Groups- Pairs
1 - Mr Graham and Mrs Melody Tutt
2 - Shella Keene and Pamela Hayward
Groups- Three and over
1 - Battle Branch of the R.A.F.A. - Traffic Wardens
1961 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - Miss Jennifer Carrick - Elizabethan Boy
2 - Mrs F. Longley - Elizabethan Girl
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Honeysett - Robin Hood
2 - Mrs Pook - “Minnette”
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Mary Keen - Roman Soldier
2 - Mrs J. Tutt - Abanezer from Aladdin
3 - Sonia King - Chimney Sweep
Children- 5-8
1 - Miss Karen Stemp - Red Riding Hood
2 - Master Barry Smith - Chimney Sweep
3 - Miss Melody Tutt - Cinderella
Children- 9-11
1 - Master David Winchester - a vegetable
2 - Master Norman Turner - A Lamp Post
3 - Master Christopher Keen - Coolie
4 - Miss Marguerite Tutt - Painted Lady
Children- 12-14
1 - Master Graham Tutt - Snakes and Ladders
2 - V. Smith - Roman Soldier
3 - Master Terry Longley - Elizabethan Sailor
4 - John Longley - Norman Soldier
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr F. Longley - Mexican
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr F. Playford - Red Indian
2 - Mr T. Jones - Red Indian
3 - Mr H. Penfold - Red Indian
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr J. Stonely - Female Beatnik
Tableaux
1 - Herstmonceux Bonfire Boys - East Berlin
2 - Rye and District Young Farmers - "Progress"
3 - Battle Young Farmers - Boat Builders of a Kind – Q.3
Groups- Pairs
1 - Lynne Mepham and Linda Peters - Flower Pot Men
2 - Mr Frederick Doyle and Miss Lister - Beatniks
Groups- Three and over
1 - ?
2 - Miss Field's group - Witches from MacBeth
3 - The Misses Anderson - Beatniks
1962 -
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Honeysett - Victorian Lady
2 - Shelia Keen - Cigarette girl
3 - Mrs Stemp - Spanish Lady
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Mrs Longley - Eliza Doolittle
2 - Sonia King - Witch
Children- 5-8
1 - Miss Jill Winchester - Pick of the Pops
2 - Master Jimmy Allum - Policeman
3 - Miss Susan Turner - Cinderella
Children- 9-11
1 - Miss Joanna Thomas - Post early for Christmas
2 - Miss Penny Allum - Britannia
3 - Miss Linda Barray - Marmalade Girl
Children- 12-14
1 - Master Graham Tutt - Jack-in-the-box
2 - Master Terry Longley - Sir Walter Raleigh
3 - Master Andrew Wilson - Prevent Lung Cancer
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr F. Playford - Indian
2 - Mr L. Godden - Minstrel
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr Fred Doyle - Hurdy-Gurdy
2 - Mr Ian Reed - "Ban the Bomb"
3 - Mr John Longley - Roman Soldier
Tableaux
1 - C. R. Saunders and his girls - The Rag Trade
2 - J. H. Bingham and partners - Common Market
3 - Battle Young Farmers - Contaminated Milk
Groups- Pairs
1 - Linda and Janice Walker - Football Pools
2 - Mr Maurice Stemp and Mary Keen - Knight and his Lady
3 - Pauline Tompsett and Cynthia Martin - Harlequin and Columbine
Groups- Three and over
1 - Mrs Cole's Group - Indians
2 - Miss Doreen Robinson - Cinderella and the Ugly Sisters
3 - Battle Branch of the R.A.F.A. - Battle of Loxbeech
1963 -
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Jean Stemp - Egyptain Dancer
2 - Mrs A. Honeysett - Artist
3 - Mrs Pook - Indian Dancer {Joint 3rd}
3 - J. Dean - Fortune Teller {Joint 3rd}
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - June Axon - Highwayman
2 - M. Francis - Oxo
3 - Jean Axon - Witch
Children- 5-8
1 - Miss Patricia Thompsett - Bubbles
2 - Jill Winchester - Beatle
3 - A. Heasman - Witch
Children- 9-11
1 - Miss Joanna Thomas - Cleopatra
2 - Miss Linda Saunders - Witch
3 - Master Jimmy Alan - Victorian Lady
Children- 12-14
1 - D. Winchester - “CosyWrap”
2 - M. Tutt - Can-Can
3 - R. Brett - St Trinian Girl
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - M. Stemp - Beefeater
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr F. Playford - Indian
2 - Mr A. Penfold - Indian
3 - Mr N. Penfold - Indian
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr L. Gylde - Clergyman
2 - Mr J. Stonely - Gipsy
3 - Mr S. O'Connor - Arab
Tableaux
1 - Royal Greenwich Observatory Sports Club - Wrestlers
2 - Herstmonceux Youth Club - "Keep Death off the Road"
3 - Battle Youth Club - Emergency Ward 10
Groups- Pairs
1 - P. Edmunds and L. Morrison - Dutch Girls
2 - M. White and S. Keen - Matadors
3 - M. Tutt and T. Walton - Can-Can
Groups- Three and over
1 - Battle Win Stores - Emergency Ward 10
2 - F. Playford and Party - Indians
3 - K. Aliam and Family - Bride, Bridegroom and Bridesmaid
1964 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - ?
2 - V. Smith
3 - M. Francis
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Tirsell
2 - Miss S. Keen
3 - Mrs Honeysett
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Mrs Dean
2 - Miss C. King
Children- 5-8
1 - Miss Jill Winchester
2 - Miss Linda Morrison
3 - Miss Jane Chandler
Children- 9-11
1 - Rebecca Blackman
2 - Barry Smith
3 - Peter Stonely
Children- 12-14
1 - D. Allum
2 - B. Seeward
3 - D. Winchester
Gentlemen- Hired
1 - Mr D. R. Fletcher
2 - Mr S. O'Connor
3 - Mr J. Wicketts
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr E. Playford
2 - Mr R. Spencer
3 - Mr A. Penfold
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr R. Saunders
2 - Mr J. Stonely
3 - Mr B. Polehill
Tableaux
1 - Mr B. Polehill - "The Windmill Girls"
2 - Mr B. Polehill - "Waggon Train"
3 - Mr B. Polehill - "The Neptune"
Groups- Pairs
1 - Roberts Pair
2 - R. Spencer's Pair
3 - Heasman group
Groups- Three and over
1 - Thompsett's Group
2 - Battle Wine Stores Group
3 - Fletcher's Group
1965 -
Ladies- Hired
1 - ?
2 - Mrs Watling
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Angela Collins
2 - Sonia King
3 - Mrs Goldsmith
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Mrs Pook
2 - Mrs Honeysett
3 - Mrs Richardson
Children- 5-8
1 - Miss Linda Morrison
2 - Miss Kay Saunders
3 - Miss Karen Stemp
Children- 9-11
1 - V. Honeysett
2 - Miss Diana Allum
3 - Master Martin Cook
Children- 12-14
1 - Miss Penny Allum
2 - Miss Janet Stevenson
3 - Miss Vanessa Walke
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr Playford
2 - Mr Spencer
3 - Mr M. Harris
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr Reg Saunders
2 - Mr David Winchester
3 - Mr Stonely
Groups- Pairs
1 - Kay and Carol Saunders
2 - V. Walke and J Stevenson
3 - Mrs Stemp and Mrs Honeysett
Groups- Three and over
1 - Mrs Deane's Group
2 - Mr Ely's Group
1966 -
Ladies- Homemade
1 - C. Hayward
2 - Mrs Pook
3 - J. Dean
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Angels Collins
2 - Susan Relf
Children- 5-8
1 - M. Goldsmith
2 - Neil Thompsett
3 - Linda Morrison
Children- 9-11
1 - Jill Winchester
2 - P. Kiernan
3 - S. Theis
Children- 12-14
1 - A. Longley
2 - M. Oliver
3 - Miss Anne Longley
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr J. Stanely
2 - Mr R. Harris
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr L. J. Edwards
2 - Mr D. Winchester
3 - Mr J. Long
Groups- Pairs
1 - Messrs Groome
2 - J. Anderson and K. Robinson
3 - Lucy Colby and Rosalind Lee {Joint 3rd}
3 - C. Hayward and J. Dean {Joint 3rd}
Groups- Three and over
1 - Thompsetts
2 - Robins
3 - Theis & Bingham
1967 -
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Ann Longley
2 - Jane Anderson
3 - Sarah Mander
Ladies- Homemade Original
1 - Mrs Downey
3 - Connie Hayward
Children- 5-8
1 - Master Robert Dean
2 - Miss Clare Crouch
3 - Master Thomas Chatworth
Children- 9-11
1 - Master Paul Edwards
2 - Miss Linda Downey
3 - Miss Linda Morrison
Children- 12-14
1 - Miss Rosemary Hood
2 - Master Peter Stonely
3 - Miss Pearl Francis
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr Roberts
2 - Mr Polhills
3 - Mr Godden
Gentlemen- Homemade Original
1 - Mr Winchester
2 - Mr Doyle
3 - Mr Stonely
Groups- Pairs
1 - J. D. Allum & M. Post
2 - The Allum Family
3 - J Chandler and V. Honysett {Joint 3rd}
3 - Fio Mepham and Jane Mepham {Joint 3rd}
Groups- Three and over
1 - A. Staermose and Colleagues
2 - Pat Thompsett and Colleagues
1968 -
Ladies- Homemade
1 - Mrs Godden
2 - Mrs. Hodges
3 - Miss S. Edmunds
Children- 5-8
1 - P. Theis
2 - G. Hoddis
3 - P. Thompsett
Children- 9-11
1 - Linda Morrison
2 - L. O'Bryen
3 - M. Kemp
Children- 12-14
1 - Jill Winchester
2 - L. Whittaker
3 - Jane Chandler
Gentlemen- Homemade
1 - Mr Pankhurst
2 - Mr C. A. Godden
3 - Mr Stonely
Tableaux
1 - Battle Young Farmers - Emergency Hospital
2 - Downey and Crouch - Aladdin's Cave
3 - Ewhurst and Staplecross Bonfire Society - Travellers Rest
Groups- Pairs
1 - R. Winchester and C. Hayward
2 - T. Thompsett and A. Rogers
3 - S. Edmunds and R. Edmunds
Groups- Three and over
1 - Dean and Co
2 - Ewhurst and Staplecross Bonfire Society

Web site contents © Copyright Battel Bonfire Boyes, All rights reserved.
Original template from Website templates